CTA staff

CTA staff

Directors office

  • Michael Hailu

    Director

  • Debbie Kleinbussink

    Executive Officer Director’s Office

  • Josina Leguit

    Administrative and Research Assistant Director’s Office

  • Perry Pahladsingh

    Financial Controller Internal Audit (acting)

Brussels Office

  • Isolina Boto

    Manager, Brussels Office

  • Lebo Mofolo

    Policy Development Briefings Officer

  • Christelle Amorin

    Intern Communication & Agribusiness Development

Agribusiness & Value Chain

  • Piet Visser

    Team Leader, Agribusiness & Value Chain

  • Oluyede Ajayi

    Sr Programme Coordinator, Ag & Climate Change

  • Sabdiyo Dido Bashuna

    Sr Technical Advisor, Value Chain & Agribusiness

  • Vincent Fautrel

    Sr Programme Coordinator, Value Chain

  • Judith Francis

    Sr Programme Coordinator, S&T Policy

  • Emil Jejov

    Operations Officer, Pacific Islands Food Systems project

  • Mariam Kadzamira

    Climate Change Officer

  • Jana Dietershagen

    Technical Officer, Pacific Islands Food Systems Project

  • Armelle Degrave

    Administrative Coordination Officer

  • Caroline Andriessen

    Project Assistant

  • Félix Nkwetta Ajong

    Project Assistant

  • Angeles Salvador

    Project Assistant

  • Maïté Zammattio

    Project Assistant

  • Oluwaseun Adedeji

    Intern Agribusiness Technical support

  • Constance Barbou des Courières

    Intern Agricultural Value Chains in West and Central Africa

  • Jemima Afari-Kwarteng

    Intern Agribusiness Administration and Communication support

ICT for Agriculture

  • Benjamin Addom

    Team Leader, ICT for Agriculture

  • Chris Addison

    Sr Programme Coordinator, Data4Ag

  • Ken Lohento

    Sr Programme Coordinator, ICT4Ag

  • Giacomo Rambaldi

    Sr Programme Coordinator, ICT4Ag

  • Carol Kakooza

    Project Coordinator, MUIIS (Uganda)

  • Chipo Msengezi

    Project Coordinator, GODAN Action

  • Sèlidji Hermann Tossou

    Project Officer ICT4Ag

  • Marion van Boven

    Project Assistant

  • Arnoldine Stals

    Project Assistant

  • Yanick Bakker

    Intern Event Support ICT4Ag

  • Osseni Senou

    Intern Technical Support and M&E, ICT4Ag

Communications

  • Toby Johnson

    Team Leader, Communications

  • Stéphane Gambier

    Sr Programme Coordinator, Communications

  • Thierry Lewyllie

    Programme Coordinator, Web

  • Murielle Vandreck

    Programme Coordinator, Publications

  • Bertil Videt

    Programme Coordinator, Marketing & Communication

  • Olivier Hersperger

    Web Content Manager

  • Anne Legroscollard

    Communication Officer

  • Mirjam Bos

    Administrative Assistant

  • Evelyne Kort-Nerincx

    Administrative Assistant

  • Gabriela Bahre

    Data Assistant

  • Husna Yagoub

    Data Assistant

  • Joash Moitui

    Intern Social Media

  • Shari-Ann Palmer

    Intern Communications

  • Hilda Mirembe

    Intern Graphic Design

Learning, Monitoring and Evaluation (LME) unit

  • Ibrahim Khadar

    Manager, Learning, Monitoring & Evaluation Unit

  • Tarikua Woldetsadick

    LME Officer

  • Aurélie Reynier

    M&E Officer

  • Raya Dekkers

    Administrative Assistant

  • Jorge Chávez-Tafúr

    Project Coordinator, KM – Experience Capitalization

  • Merche Rodriguez Carpintero

    Project Assistant

  • Imelda Aniambossou

    Intern Monitoring & Evaluation (M&E), Data Management and Organisational Learning

Human Resources and Administration

  • Pascal Deleu

    Head of Human Resources and Administration

  • Christèle Coutureau

    Human Resources Officer

  • Julia Nijhof

    Human Resources Assistant

  • Ellen van Dijk

    Administrative Assistant

  • Ad Biemans

    Caretaker

  • Thomas Mendo Essiane

    Messenger / Driver

  • Manuela van Betuw

    Receptionist

Corporate Services Department (CSD)

  • Thierry Doudet

    Manager Corporate Services

  • Christine Webster

    Sr Procurement and Grants Coordinator

  • Igor Biskupic

    ICT Coordinator

  • Louis Kolkman

    IT Technician

  • Pauline Klein

    Senior Financial Officer (interim)

  • Serge Adolph

    Account Payable Assistant

  • Marco van Maurik

    Account Payable Assistant

Executive Board members

Executive Board of the Technical Centre for Agricultural and Rural Cooperation (CTA), as per decision no 4/2013 of the ACP-EU Committee of Ambassadors of 7 November 2013. Appointed members to the Executive Board of the Technical Centre for Agricultural and Rural Cooperation (CTA), as per decision no 4/2013 of the ACP-EU Committee of Ambassadors of 7 November 2013 on the Statutes of the Centre. For a term of five years, ending on 6 November 2018:

  • Professor Baba Y. Abubakar
  • Professor Augusto Manuel Correia
  • Dr Helena Johansson
  • Professor Faustin R. Kamuzora
  • Professor Clement K. Sankat

For a term of three years and four months ending on 29 February 2020:

  • Professor Frederike Praasterink
Augusto Manuel Correia

Augusto Manuel Correia

Chairman

Portugal

Augusto Manuel Correia

PhD in Tropical Agriculture (1990) from the Instituto Superior de Agronomia (Universidade Técnica de Lisboa), Portugal

  • Associate Professor (Sustainable Development of African Rural Communities, Tropical Agriculture Production and Systems Tropical Agriculture) at the Instituto Superior de Agronomia (ISA) since 1981
  • Former member of the Steering Committee of the European Forum for Agricultural Research (EFARD) (1999-2001)
  • Former president of the Portuguese Agency for Development (IPAD) (2005-2012)
  • National Expert for the 5th Framework Program for Development Assistance of the EU
Clement K. Sankat

Clement K. Sankat

Vice-chairman

Trinidad and Tobago

Clement K. Sankat

PhD from the University of Guelph’s School of Engineering, Canada, Honorary Doctorate degree (2010) from the University of New Brunswick MSc and BSc in Mechanical Engineering from the University of the West Indies, Trinidad and Tobago.

Chartered Engineer (CEng), Fellow of the Institute of Agricultural Engineers (FIAgrE) of the UK, Fellow of the Association of Professional Engineers of Trinidad and Tobago (FAPETT) and Fellow of the Canadian Society for Bioengineering

  • President of the University of Belize since 2017
  • Board of Advisors, Confucius Institute, Hanban, Beijing, China
  • Former Pro-Vice-Chancellor and Campus Principal of The University of the West Indies, St Augustine Campus, Trinidad (2008-2016)
Baba Yusuf Abubakar

Baba Yusuf Abubakar

Board member

Nigeria

Baba Yusuf Abubakar

PhD in Animal Breeding and Genetics (1985) from Cornell University, USA

  • Visiting Professor, University of Abuja (2016-present)
  • Pioneer Executive Secretary, Agricultural Research Council of Nigeria (2006-2016)
  • Director, Office of the Secretary to the Government of the Federation, Nigeria (2003-2006)
  • Programme Leader (Poultry), National Animal Production Research Institute (NAPRI/ABU), Shika-Zaria (1991-1997)
  • Research Officer, NAPRI/ABU (1978-2003)
  • Promoted Professor of Animal Science, NAPRI/ABU (1995)
  • Liaison officer, Centre for Agricultural Biosciences International (CABI), (2008- 2016)
  • Member of the Consultative Group on International Agricultural Research [CGIAR] ExCo & Fund/System Council representing Sub-Saharan Africa, 2008-2009 & 2010-2016 respectively
  • Chairman, Governing Board of the West and Central African Council for Agricultural Research and Development (CORAF /WECARD), (2010-2012)
  • Member of the Governing Board of the Forum for Agricultural Research in Africa (FARA), (2010- 2012)
  • Member of the Expert Panel on the development of Science Agenda for Agriculture in Africa (2013)
  • Member, Board of Trustees, WorldFish Center (2017-2020)
  • Received Presidential National Honours Award of Officer of the Order of the Federal Republic (OFR) in 2011 and the CORAF/WECARD Award of Honour for invaluable contribution to Agricultural Research and Development in West and Central Africa in 2012.
Helena Johansson

Helena Johansson

Board member

Sweden

Helena Johansson

PhD in Economics (2003) from Lund University, Sweden

  • Director of the AgriFood Economics Centre, Lund University, Sweden since 2009
  • Researcher at the Swedish Institute for Food and Agriculture Economics (2001-2008)
  • Lecturer at the Department of Economics, Lund University (2002-2003)
Faustin Kamuzora

Faustin Kamuzora

Board member

Tanzania

Faustin Kamuzora

PhD in Information Technology (2006) from the University of Bradford, USA MSc in Agricultural International Trade (1996) from the North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University, USA

  • Permanent Secretary of Tanzanian Ministry of Communication, Science and Technology
  • Deputy vice-chancellor, Mzumbe University, Tanzania (2007- present)
  • Researcher and trainer at Mzumbe University (1992 – present)
  • Executive Secretary of the Agricultural Economist Society of Tanzania
Frederike Praasterink

Frederike Praasterink

Board member

The Netherlands

Frederike Praasterink

MSc in Horticulture & Crop protection (1988) from Wageningen University & Research, The Netherlands

  • Senior lecturer (Future Food Systems) at HAS University of Applied Sciences, The Netherlands, since 2006
  • Expert/Consultant for the FAO (1995-2008)