CTA Staff

CTA Staff

Directors Office

  • Michael Hailu

    Director

  • Debbie Kleinbussink

    Executive Officer

  • Josina Leguit

    Administrative and Research Assistant

  • Perry Pahladsingh

    Financial Controller Internal Audit (acting)

Brussels Office

  • Isolina Boto

    Manager, Brussels Office

  • Lebo Mofolo

    Policy Development Briefings Officer

  • Christelle Amorin

    Intern Communication & Agribusiness Development

Team Agribusiness & Value Chain

  • Piet Visser

    Team Leader, Agribusiness & Value Chain

  • Oluyede Ajayi

    Sr Programme Coordinator, Ag & Climate Change

  • Sabdiyo Dido Bashuna

    Sr Programme Coordinator, Value Chain & Agribusiness

  • Vincent Fautrel

    Sr Programme Coordinator, Value Chain

  • Judith Francis

    Sr Programme Coordinator, S&T Policy

  • Dimsoy Cruickshank

    Operations Officer, Pacific Islands Food Systems project

  • Mariam Kadzamira

    Climate Change Officer

  • Jana Dietershagen

    Technical Officer, Pacific Islands Food Systems project

  • Armelle Degrave

    Administrative Coordination Officer

  • Caroline Andriessen

    Project Assistant

  • Félix Nkwetta Ajong

    Project Assistant

  • Alicia Bailly

    Project Assistant

  • Angeles Salvador

    Project Assistant

  • Oluwaseun Adedeji

    Intern Agribusiness Technical support

  • Constance Barbou des Courières

    Intern Agricultural Value Chains in West and Central Africa

  • Jemima Afari-Kwarteng

    Intern Agribusiness Administration and Communication support

Team ICT for Agriculture

  • Benjamin Addom

    Team Leader, ICT for Agriculture

  • Chris Addison

    Sr Programme Coordinator, Data4Ag

  • Ken Lohento

    Sr Programme Coordinator, ICT4Ag

  • Giacomo Rambaldi

    Sr Programme Coordinator, ICT4Ag

  • Carol Kakooza

    Project Coordinator, MUIIS (Uganda)

  • Chipo Msengezi

    Project Coordinator, GODAN Action

  • Sèlidji Hermann Tossou

    Project Officer, ICT4Ag

  • Marion van Boven

    Project Assistant

  • Arnoldine Stals

    Project Assistant

  • Solange Tetero

    Intern Event & Communication support

  • Osseni Senou

    Intern Technical & M&E support, ICT4Ag

Team Communications

  • Toby Johnson

    Team Leader, Communications

  • Stéphane Gambier

    Sr Programme Coordinator, Communications

  • Thierry Lewyllie

    Programme Coordinator, Web

  • Murielle Vandreck

    Programme Coordinator, Publications

  • Bertil Videt

    Programme Coordinator, Marketing & Communication

  • Olivier Hersperger

    Web Content Manager

  • Anne Legroscollard

    Communication Officer

  • Mirjam Bos

    Administrative Assistant

  • Evelyne Kort-Nerincx

    Administrative Assistant

  • Gabriela Gonçalves Bahre

    Data Assistant

  • Husna Yagoub

    Data Assistant

  • Joash Moitui

    Intern Social Media

  • Shari-Ann Palmer

    Intern Communications

  • Hilda Mirembe

    Intern Graphic Design

Learning, Monitoring and Evaluation (LME) unit

  • Ibrahim Khadar

    Manager, LME Unit

  • Tarikua Woldetsadick

    LME Officer

  • Aurélie Reynier

    M&E Officer

  • Raya Dekkers

    Administrative Assistant

  • Jorge Chavez-Tafur

    Project Coordinator, Experience Capitalisation

  • Merche Rodriguez Carpintero

    Project Assistant

  • Imelda Aniambossou

    Intern Data Management and Organisational Learning

Human Resources and Administration

  • Pascal Deleu

    Head of Human Resources and Administration

  • Christèle Coutureau

    Human Resources Officer

  • Julia Nijhof

    Human Resources Assistant

  • Ellen van Dijk

    Administrative Assistant

  • Ad Biemans

    Caretaker

  • Thomas Mendo Essiane

    Messenger / Driver

  • Manuela van Betuw

    Receptionist

Corporate Services

  • Thierry Doudet

    Manager Corporate Services

  • Christine Webster

    Sr Procurement and Grants Coordinator

  • Igor Biskupic

    ICT Coordinator

  • Louis Kolkman

    IT Technician

  • Pauline Klein

    Financial Officer (interim)

  • Serge Adolph

    Account Payable Assistant

  • Marco van Maurik

    Account Payable Assistant

Board members

As per decision no 5/2018 of the ACP-EU Committee of Ambassadors of 17 December 2018, the Executive Board of the Technical Centre for Agricultural and Rural Cooperation (CTA) shall be composed as follows:

  • Professor Augusto Manuel Correia
  • David Hunter
  • Dr Helena Johansson
  • Dr Abel Kpawilina-Namkoisse
  • Dr Boitshoko Ntshabele
  • Professor Frederike Praasterink

whose term of office expires on 29 February 2020.

Augusto Manuel Correia

PhD in Tropical Agriculture (1990) from the Instituto Superior de Agronomia (Universidade Técnica de Lisboa), Portugal

  • Associate Professor (Sustainable Development of African Rural Communities, Tropical Agriculture Production and Systems Tropical Agriculture) at the Instituto Superior de Agronomia (ISA) since 1981
  • Former member of the Steering Committee of the European Forum for Agricultural Research (EFARD) (1999-2001)
  • Former president of the Portuguese Agency for Development (IPAD) (2005-2012)
  • National Expert for the 5th Framework Program for Development Assistance of the EU
Augusto Manuel Correia

Augusto Manuel Correia

Chairman

Portugal

David Hunter

MSc in Crop Science specialization in Crop Production (1997) from Wageningen University & Research, the Netherlands.

  • Chief Executive Officer, Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries, Samoa since 2017
  • Chief Executive Officer, Scientific Research Organisation of Samoa (2011-2016)
  • Acting Head of School, School of Agriculture & Food Technology Facutly of Islands & Oceans, USP Alafua Campus (2006-2008)
  • Senior lecturer (Soil Science & Applied Statistics), School of Agriculture & Food Technology Facutly of Islands & Oceans, USP Alafua Campus (1998-2011)
David Hunter

David Hunter

Board member

Samoa

Helena Johansson

PhD in Economics (2003) from Lund University, Sweden

  • Director of the AgriFood Economics Centre, Lund University, since 2009
  • Researcher at the Swedish Institute for Food and Agriculture Economics (2001-2008)
  • Lecturer at the Department of Economics, Lund University (2002-2003)
Helena Johansson

Helena Johansson

Board member

Sweden

Abel Kpawilina-Namkoisse

Doctor in Agro-Economics (2004) from University of Montpellier, France

  • National expert and coordinator of Agricultural policy, strategies and prospectives unit, Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development, Centrafrique, since 2013
  • Director General of Regulatory Office for Marketing and Control of Packaging of Agricultural Products (2005-2013)
  • Director of the Monitoring and Evaluation Unit and Prospects of the Agency of Centrafrique for Agricultural Development (1993-2005)
Abel Kpawilina-Namkoisse

Abel Kpawilina-Namkoisse

Board member

Centrafrique

Boitshoko Ntshabele

Bachelor of Veterinary Medicine and Surgery (1996) from Medunsa, South Africa and Master of Business Administration (2003) from NWU, South Africa

  • Minister Counsellor Agriculture at the South African Embassy to Belgium and Luxemburg and Mission to the European Union since 2015
  • Director Food Safety & Quality Assurance at the Department of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (2008-2015)
  • Act Chief Executive Officer, Onderstepoort Biological Products LTD (2008-2009)
  • General Manager-Government Operations, Bytes Specialised Solutions (2006-2008)
  • State Veterinarian and Deputy Director (1999-2006)
  • Senior Lecturer, NWU (1996-1999)
Boitshoko Ntshabele

Boitshoko Ntshabele

Board member

South Africa

Frederike Praasterink

MSc in Horticulture & Crop protection (1988) from Wageningen University & Research, The Netherlands

  • Senior lecturer (Future Food Systems) at HAS University of Applied Sciences, since 2006
  • Expert/Consultant for the FAO (1995-2008)